• Tackling the country’s most prominent health challenges
• Strengthening people-centred health systems
• Creating resilient communities and supportive environments
Within the UN team, WHO is supporting Uzbekistan as it develops its new national Health 2020 strategic framework.  As evidence of the country’s commitment to the process, Uzbekistan hosted a sub-regional launch of Health 2020 and its associated studies in Tashkent in November 2014. This event has provided the opportunity to share progress in implementing Health 2020 with an international audience.
II. Areas of Work
Within its own mandate and the United Nations Development Assistance Framework (UNDAF) in Uzbekistan 2016-2020, WHO has consolidated its impact in the following five areas of programmatic support:
Preventing and controlling non-communicable diseases (NCDs, including diabetes, cancers, heart and lung diseases, and their main risk factors such as tobacco, alcohol, unhealthy diet and physical inactivity). For the first time, Uzbekistan has comprehensive, nationwide, up-to-date information on NCD risk factors, generated through the recent Global Youth Tobacco and STEP surveys. These data are inform national NCD strategy implementation.
Fighting communicable diseases (e.g., HIV/AIDS, TB, vaccine-preventable diseases): The country’s routine immunization program has achieved nearly universal coverage, and important new life-saving vaccines (rotavirus, pneumococcus, HPV) have been introduced. The national TB programme has significantly strengthened its capacity to stop that disease from further spreading, along with combating multidrug-resistant TB.
Improving health throughout the life course (maternal and child health/MCH, broader issues of nutrition, reproductive health, and key determinants of health in other sectors, such as gender, rights, poverty, environment): MCH outcomes in particular, including Maternal Mortality Ratio and Infant Mortality Rate, have been improved through support to increased capacity of service providers, as well as strengthened supportive guidelines and supervision.
Strengthening the national health system: The Government has been supported to develop and implement evidence-based national policies, strategies and plans, including a National Health 2020 Strategic Framework and policies/plans on NCDs, MCH, immunization, mental health, climate change and health, HIV/AIDS, and TB/malaria.  WHO also assists in ensuring that coordinated/integrated services are provided, such as through the introduction of a TB patients’ charter and psychosocial support.
Fostering preparedness, surveillance and response: WHO has helped to strengthen alert and response capacity of the Government to keep disease outbreaks at bay, by helping to implement legal commitments including the 2005 International Health Regulations; strengthening laboratories; fighting antimicrobial resistance; and maintaining the country’s polio-free status.