The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
UNESCO, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, was established on 16 November 1945. UNESCO contributes to the building of peace, the eradication of poverty, sustainable development and intercultural dialogue through education, the sciences, culture, communication and information.
UNESCO’s intervention in Uzbekistan is planned and managed by the UNESCO Office in Tashkent in close cooperation with the UNESCO Headquarters, regional offices in Bangkok, Jakarta and Almaty, and the National Commission for UNESCO in Uzbekistan.
UNESCO implements its activities in four programme areas of Education, Social and Human Sciences, Culture, and Communication and Information.
The UNESCO Office in Tashkent assists the Government in improving the quality and access of education through technical advice, standard-setting, innovative operational projects, capacity-building and networking.
The sciences’ programme of the UNESCO Office in Tashkent focuses on promoting sustainable development through the effective use of land and water resources, also using the traditional knowledge and practices; biodiversity and renewable energies; scientific research in the areas of relevance to the country, including land degradation and climate change.
UNESCO’s mission in the field of culture is to demonstrate that in addition to the intrinsic value of cultural heritage that necessitates its safeguarding and preservation for the next generations, cultural heritage also contributes to the country’s sustainable development by providing income-generating opportunities, in particular for women and the youth. To this end, the UNESCO Office in Tashkent supports the proper management of the World Heritage properties in Uzbekistan, the safeguarding and promotion of the country’s intangible cultural heritage, and the development of cultural tourism.
Communication and Information
In collaboration with its national partners, UNESCO promotes equitable access to information and knowledge, and the quality of journalism as a means to contribute to development, democracy and dialogue.