The United Nations Development Programme
UNDP works in more than 170 countries and territories, helping to achieve the eradication of poverty as well as the reduction of inequalities and exclusion. The Agency helps countries to develop policies, leadership skills, partnering abilities and institutional capabilities, and to build resilience in order to sustain development results.
UNDP opened its Representative office in Uzbekistan in January 1993 and has since been committed to facilitating the country’s development.  It has worked intensively to support Uzbekistan’s Government, civil society and ordinary people in overcoming the numerous challenges that have been faced during the nation’s transition period.  UNDP has particularly assisted Government and non-Government institutions in obtaining the knowledge, experience and resources needed to successfully pursue economic and social reforms, and to ensure the well-being of the people of Uzbekistan.
UNDP assistancein the country, through its Country Programme Action Plan 2010-2015, focuses on two inter-linked objectives: (i) To support the Government in advancing economic and democratic reforms; and (ii) To strengthen and foster the participation of civil society in development processes at national and local levels. UNDP’s work in Uzbekistan is concentrated on three thematic areas, namely,  (i) good governance, (ii) economic governance and poverty reduction, and (iii) environment and energy.
Economic governance and poverty reduction
UNDP’s work to enhance economic development in Uzbekistan comes at a crucial time, as the country continues its gradual economic transition and works to overcome hurdles throughout the process. UNDP is working to improve economic governance, while also working with civil society and the private sector to generate employment opportunities, improve rural livelihoods, introduce microfinance and business advisory services, facilitate cross-learning, and encourage entrepreneurship.
Good governance
In the area of good governance, UNDP has been concentrating attention on areas highlighted in the “Concept on further deepening of democratic reforms and forming of the civil society in the country,” announced by the President in November 2010. The Concept opened new prospects and starting points for concerted efforts between the Government and UNDP. Being people-centred, UNDP works with partners on their institutional capacity building. These efforts enhance Government entities in providing citizen-centric public services, facilitating civil society’s participation in decision-making processes, promoting e-governance, and modernizing the civil justice system and parliamentary development. UNDP thus has a large focus and promotes women’s active participation in development processes of the country.
Environment and energy
UNDP works in cooperation with national and international partners to strengthen environmental governance, to build institutional and individual capacities to mitigate anticipated climate change impacts, to mainstream biodiversity conservation principles into sectorial policies and programmes, and to promote renewable energy and sustainable use of land and water resources. It works at policy and community levels alike to promote best local and international practices in the field of environment and energy in Uzbekistan.