UNDP opened its representative office in Uzbekistan in January 1993, and has since been committed to facilitating the country’s development.  UNDP has worked intensively to support Uzbekistan’s Government, civil society and ordinary people in overcoming the numerous challenges that have been faced during the nation’s transition period.  UNDP has assisted governmental and non-governmental institutions in obtaining the knowledge, experience and resources needed to successfully pursue economic and social reforms, and to ensure the well-being of the Uzbek people.
Inclusive and Sustainable growth
UNDP’s work to enhance economic development in the Republic of Uzbekistan comes at an important time, as it continues its gradual economic transition and works to overcome hurdles appearing in the process. UNDP is working to improve economic governance in Uzbekistan, while working with civil society and the private sector to generate employment opportunities, improve rural livelihoods, introduce micro-finance and business advisory services, facilitate cross-learning and encourage entrepreneurship and stay committed to building resilience of communities affected by the Aral Sea disaster.
Effective Democratic governance
In the area of effective democratic governance, UNDP has been concentrating its efforts to support the government initiatives in ensuring inclusive governance to enhance public service delivery and better protection of rights, deepening of democratic reforms and supporting the civil society organizations enshrined in “leaving no one behind” philosophy of Sustainable Development Goals. This focus is closely aligned with Government’s Action Strategy for 2017-2021 on Five Priority Areas of Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as national priorities towards improving the quality of public administration for equitable access to public service for all. Being people centered, UNDP works with partners on their institutional capacity building, administrative reform policies and civil service reform. These efforts enhance the government entities in providing citizen-centric public services, allow civil society’s and public participation in decision making processes, promote e-governance concept, modernize the justice system and parliamentary development. UNDP has a large focus and promotes women’s active participation in the development processes and decision-making in the country.