The United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women
The United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women) was  established to accelerate progress on meeting the needs of women and girls worldwide. The creation of UN Women in 2010 received widespread support and has been considered an historic step in accelerating the United Nations’ overall goals on gender equality and the empowerment of women. The activity of UN Women is based on the fundamental belief that gender equality is the basis of sustainable development. UN Women thus assists UN Member States in implementing international norms and standards for achieving gender equality, while also cooperating with governments and civil society in the formulation of laws, policy approaches, programmes and services required for implementing these standards.
The UN Women Multi-Country Office for Central Asia, located in Almaty, Kazakhstan, operates in four countries, including Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan. In these countries, it support governments and civil society organizations to develop and implement innovative approaches aimed at achieving gender equality, development and peace.
Since 2010, the activities of the UN Women in Uzbekistan have been carried out by project office and represented by a Gender Adviser.
Economic empowerment of women
UN Women supports the efforts of the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan to enhance the economic and social status of rural women. This is being achieved through mobilization of rural communities to address economic and social challenges that impede rights-based and gender-responsive development. It also focuses on increasing the living standards of rural women and enhancement of the capacities of Centres for Social and Legal Support to provide consultative and informational assistance to rural women, thereby ensuring these women’s access to economic and financial resources.
National programme on women’s entrepreneurship in Uzbekistan
UN Women is assisting the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan (CCIUz), jointly with the Women's Committee of Uzbekistan and other national partners, to develop the  “National programme on women’s entrepreneurship in Uzbekistan” (WED). UN Women’s previous experience in the country with the implementation of women’s economic empowerment projects is serving as the basis for thiscomplex new national programme, which will feature a special focus on vulnerable groups of women, particularly those from rural areas.
Promoting Temporary Special Measures in Uzbekistan
One of the key cooperation areas of UN Women in Uzbekistan is related to the promotion of gender equality, including in the political life of the country.   In this regard, the issue of use of temporary special measures (TSM) to promote women’s participation in public decision-making has been successfully placed on the agenda for policy discussions. With UN Women’s technical support, high-level policy discussions – with the participation of the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan, National Human Rights Centre, parliamentarians, political parties and non-Government organizations – resulted in the development of recommendations for  such measures to be applied in Uzbekistan to strengthen women’s participation in decision-making.
Women and HIV
UN Women’s work in this area relates primarily to HIV-related capacity development of representatives of branch staff of the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan and of a newly established group of women and children living with HIV. UN Women also helps to conduct  capacity needs assessments of members of the group, Women Living with HIV, and to conduct local-level dialogues between Women’s Committee representatives and women living with HIV, to address these women’s specific needs and concerns.
14, Mahmud Tarobiy Street, Tashkent, 100090, Uzbekistan
Tel. +998 (71) 120-56-95;
Representative: Ms. Elaine M. Conkievich, UN Women Multi-Country Representative (Central Asia); Ms. Farzona Khashimova, UN Women MCO Gender Adviser in Uzbekistan