International Labour Organization
The International Labour Organization (ILO) is devoted to promoting social justice and internationally recognized human and labour rights, pursuing its founding mission that labour peace is essential to prosperity.
Today, the ILO helps advance the creation of decent work and the economic and working conditions that give working people and business people a stake in lasting peace, prosperity and progress. Its main aims are to promote rights at work, encourage decent employment opportunities, enhance social protection, and strengthen dialogue on work-related issues.
ILO was active in Uzbekistan from 2005 to 2008 through sub-regional projects that focused largely on: i) awareness raising and capacity building of national Government and non-Government actors on child labour issues; ii) linkages between child labour, education and youth employment, and iii) further capacity building, the development of replicable models of interventions, and regional good practices.
From 2011 to 2013, with technical support from ILO, a national- and enterprise-level Occupational Safety and Health Management System was promoted in Uzbekistan, based on social dialogue.
In 2014, the first Decent Work Country Programme for Uzbekistan 2014-2016 was signed by the Government, social partners and ILO.
Strengthening social partnership in Uzbekistan for the realization of fundamental principles and rights at work
This component of the Decent Work Country Programme includes activities to (i) design and implement a national policy to apply international and national labour standards; (ii) increase stakeholders’ capacity to implement the National Action Plan for the application of the ILO child labour Conventions No. 138 and 182; (iii) bring the conditions of work and employment in agriculture, including in the cotton-growing industry, into greater conformity with fundamental standards; and (iv) enhance the capacity of trade unions and employers to contribute to the realization of fundamental principles and rights at work, while also increasing the effectiveness of institutions for national tripartite social dialogue.
Fostering decent employment opportunities
ILO is supporting labour market policies and institutions in Uzbekistan. Interventions mainly focus on (i) design and implementation of active labour market policies, including those for young job seekers; and (ii) strengthening of labour market institutions, including the labour market information system and State Employment Services.
Improving working conditions and social protection
This component of the Decent Work Country Programme is threefold, reflecting three technical areas of ILO interventions: (i) occupational safety and health; (ii) social protection floors; and (iii) wages. In the field of occupational safety and health, ILO provides assistance and support to the Government and social partners to assess the relevant legislative and policy framework and develop recommendations for reforms. Regarding the extension and improvement of social protection, ILO is assisting Government and social partners in the development of a “road map” to promote social protection floors in harmony with ILO’s global Social Protection Floors Recommendation (R. 202). Lastly, considering the promotion of wage levels through collective bargaining and tripartite consultation, the Decent Work Country Programme will review current mechanisms for wage consultation and develop recommendations for improving participation byall constituents in the dialogue related to minimum wages at the national level.